CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 I87435

Ms. Annemarie DeVivo
Barthco International, Inc.
390 Franklin Avenue
Franklin Square, NY 11010

RE: The tariff classification of tapes from China and Pakistan.

Dear Ms. DeVivo:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, on behalf of Wearmax Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted swatches are representative samples of the materials used for the manufacturing of tapes used in the moving industry. The tapes will be imported in both one inch and two inches in width on rolls of 100 and 200 feet in length. The one-inch width swatch is made of nylon narrow woven fabric and the two inches width swatch is constructed of either cotton or polyester narrow woven fabric

The applicable subheading for the tapes made of cotton woven fabrics will be 5806.31.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; . . . other woven fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tapes made of nylon and polyester woven fabrics will be 5806.32.2000, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics . . .; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division